Make this your homepage
Tripura News
Home > Tripura News
Congress announces candidates' list without Birjit Sinha, Gopal Roy : If Trinamool aligns with Congress candidates' list will be changed again
TIWN Jan 27, 2017
Congress announces candidates' list without Birjit Sinha, Gopal Roy : If Trinamool aligns with Congress candidates' list will be changed again
PHOTO : Congress announces candidates list. TIWN Pic Jan 27

AGARTALA, Jan 27 (TIWN): Tripura Congress has announced candidates list for the Assembly Election 2018 but out of 60 seats, only 54 candidates names have been announced and remaining 4 names will be announced soon. But surprisingly, when Congress was announcing candidates names, congress president Birjit Sinha was not present in the press meet and also MLA Gopal Roy remained absent. Addressing the press meet, spokesperson Harekrishna Bhowmik said, "High Command Rahul Gandhi has not yet given green signal for alliance with Trinamool and if he permits and Trianmool agrees then the list can be changed". The candidates names are : 1. Simna (ST) : Phanilal Debbbarma, 2. Mohonpur : Dilip Kumar Ghosh, 3. Bamutia (SC): Swarupananda Das, 4. Barjala (SC): Dipak Das, 5 Khyerpur : Sukhomoy Saha, 6. Agartala 6 : Prasanta Sen Chowdhury,7. Ramnagar : Pujan Biswas, 8. Town Bordwali : Ratna Datta,

9. Banamalipur : Gopal Chandra Roy,

10. Majlishpur : Rajib Gope,

11. Mandai Bazar (ST): Jitendra Debbera,

12. Takarjala (ST) : Sridam debbarma,

13. Pratapgarh (SC): Arjun Das,

14. Badharghat (SC): Ratan ch. Das,

15 . Kamalasagar : Sankar Deb,

16. Bishalgarh : Joydul Hossain,

17. Golaghati (ST): Nishaikanta Debbarma,'

18. Charilan (ST): Arjun Debbarma,

19 Boxonagar : Billal Mia,

20. Nalchar (SC): Rakesh Das,

21. Sonamura : Majibur Islam Majumder,

22. Dhanpur : Laxmi Nag,

23. Ramchandraghat (ST): Tarani Mohon Debbarma,

24. Khowai : Ajay Chandra Das.

25. Asharambari (ST): Surendar Debbarma,

26. Kalyanpur : Promod Nagar, : Bikramkishore Singh

27. Teliamura : Nityagopal Rudra Pal,

28. Krishnapur (ST): Saratal Jamatia.

29. Bagma (ST): Ananta Lal Jamatia,

30. Radhakishore Pur : Milan Ch. Kar,

31. Matarbari : Abhijit sarkar,

32. Kakrabon (Salgarah) SC : Sukumar Ch. Das.

33. Rajnagar (SC)) : Manik Das

34.. Belonia : Bholanath Dhar,

35. Hrishymukh : Dilip Chowdhury,

36. Jolaibari (ST): Brajamohon Tripura,

37. Manu (ST): Mongla Mog,

38. Sabroom : Manoranjan Datta,

39. Kailashahar : Birjit Sinha,

40. Ampinagar (ST): Daniel Kaipeng,

41. Amarpur (42) : Biplab Kr Saha 

42. Korbook (ST): Rambahadur Reang,

43. Raima valley (ST): Bokul Bikash Chakma,

44. kamalpur : Bijoy Krishna Chatterjee,

45. Surma (SC): Tapas Das,

46. Ambassa (ST): Sachitra Debbarma,

47. Chamoanu (ST): Ashok Mitra Karbari,

48. Pabia Chara (SC): Sagata Das,

49. Fotikroy (SC): Rakhu Das,

50. Chandipur : Nirmalundu Deb,

51. Pecharthal (ST): Nandini Chakma,

52. Kadamtala (Kurti): Giyasuddin Chowdhury,

53. Bagbassa : Jotirmoy Nag,

54. Dharmanagar : Kebal Kanti Nandi,

55. Yuvaraj Nagar : Digbijoy Chakraborty,

56. panisagar : Gouranga Das Talukdar,

Add your Comment
Comments (0)

Special Articles

Saumen Sarkar Saumen Sarkar
Anirban Mitra Anirban Mitra